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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Sienna Base, Van Cargo >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Smart Key System (For Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) >> Procedure
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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Condition of engine/Stop or Run Run: Engine running
      Stop: Engine stopped
      -
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed/0 to 16383 r/min Changes according to engine speed -

      OK

      ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   6 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A39 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-4 (NE) - A39-7 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-4 (NE) or A39-7 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Inspecting A35 Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY294696Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
    2. Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generated
      Engine running Pulse generated
      (1000 RPM: 200 Hz)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  7. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING