DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Condition of engine/Stop or Run Run: Engine running
Stop: Engine stopped- STARTING CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Speed Engine speed/0 to 16383 r/min Changes according to engine speed - OK
ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A39 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-4 (NE) - A39-7 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω A35-4 (NE) or A39-7 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - - Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generated Engine running Pulse generated
(1000 RPM: 200 Hz)
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 7
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING