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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2287 is not output simultaneously.

      HINT: 

      • If the lock and unlock functions of the steering lock do not operate, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication does not function, the steering lock cannot be locked or unlocked.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering lock unlocked*1
      OFF: Steering lock locked*2
      • When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering lock is locked.
      • When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering lock unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      HINT: 

      • If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG), proceed to the next step.
      • *1: When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering lock unlocks.
      • *2: When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering lock is locked.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Data List item does not change A
      Data List item changes B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Inspecting D29 Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector (Steering Lock ECU)
      GTY296743Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      DTC P2285 may be stored due to an internal malfunction in the steering lock actuator. Lock and unlock position signals are sent separately to the power management control ECU from the steering lock actuator assembly to identify the steering lock position.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → D29-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering lock locked*1 10 kΩ or higher
      Positive (+) tester probe → D29-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering lock unlocked*2 Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *1: When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering lock unlocks.
      • *2: When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering lock is locked.
      • With the connector connected to the ECU, measure the resistance from the rear of the connector.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D89-3 (SLP) - D29-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      D89-3 (SLP) or D29-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. GO TO DTC B2287. Refer to  DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction; DTC B278C: Lost Communication with Power Source Control 
  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY