DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) or OFF (brake pedal released) appears on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A2 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-11 (STP1) - A2-1 Always Below 1 Ω A35-11 (STP1) or A2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A2 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-11 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V Brake pedal depressed ([Voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22] minus 2.0 V) or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL