Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
A simple method to determine whether the battery is depleted is to operate the horn.
NG → GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the battery voltage.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC
- Read the value using the Techstream (Power Supply Open).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock actuator assembly (motor) from power management control ECU (open circuit) (DTC B2782 stored)/NG (PAST) or OK NG (PAST): Record of malfunction (open circuit) exists
OK: No record of malfunction (open circuit)This item records malfunctions in the circuit between the power management control ECU and steering lock actuator assembly (motor). - Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC is output and power supply open has not occurred in past A DTCs are output (except DTC B2782) B Power supply open has occurred in past and/or DTC B2782 is output C
B → See step 28
C → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes as follows (normal): off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) but does change to on (IG) D
B → See step 30
C → See step 31
D → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.RESULT
Result Proceed to Engine does not crank A Engine cranks, but there is not initial combustion B Engine cranks, but is difficult to start C
B → See step 33
C → See step 34
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
If the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC), the engine immobiliser function can be presumed to be normal.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR LIGHT
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the engine switch indicator changes.
OK
The indicator illuminates in green.
HINT:
If the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the engine switch indicator changes.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and confirm that the Data List item changes.STARTING CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Power management control ECU starter activation command/ON or OFF ON: Starter on
OFF: Starter offWhen there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked. OK
The Data List item changes.
NG → See step 35
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block.
NG → REPLACE ST RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
- Move the shift lever to P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-3 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω A35-2 (STA) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 36
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - B6-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 or B6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 37
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU NG or OK OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU is not registered or the certification ECU is malfunctioning.
- The steering lock cannot be locked.
- The steering lock cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering lock unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering lock unlocks.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the steering lock unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobiliser State of immobiliser system determined by certification ECU/ Set or Unset Unset: Engine immobiliser unset (engine switch on [ACC] or on [IG])
Set: Engine immobiliser set (engine switch off)- When the immobiliser cannot be unset, this item can be used to determine whether the certification ECU is part of the problem.
- The engine cannot be started when this item displays "Set".
- The state of the immobiliser (whether it is set or unset) can be determined through the certification ECU. If this item displays "Set", the certification ECU can be determined to be normal.
- The security indicator light operation is only linked with the state of the immobiliser (set/unset), and is not related to the steering lock operation (lock/unlock), when the immobiliser is set, the security indicator light blinks.
OK
The Data List item changes to "unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Condition of engine start command signal/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed and held while carrying key with shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed
OFF: Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses- This item displays "ON" when cranking the engine.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
NOTE:Make sure that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the engine switch.
NG → See step 38
OK → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL, NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key or Starting Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position (P)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) /ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N- Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
STARTING CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift Position P or N Condition of park/neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or NWhen there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked. OK
The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
NG → See step 20
OK → See step 39
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the B3 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → See step 40
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the B3 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-3 (STAR) - B3-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A35-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-3 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or more* → 1.8 V or less HINT:
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 41
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A2 stop light switch connector.
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 42
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 43
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Replace the certification ECU with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU/NG or OK OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU is not registered or the certification ECU is malfunctioning.
- The steering lock cannot be locked.
- The steering lock cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
NEXT → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering lock unlocked
OFF: Steering lock locked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering lock is locked.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering lock unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
OK
The item in the Data List indicates "OFF" (the steering lock is locked).
NG → See step 24
OK → See step 44
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and steering lock actuator assembly/NG or OK OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the certification ECU or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
- The steering lock cannot be locked.
- The steering lock cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the key is inside the vehicle.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU or certification ECU is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step 5
NEXT → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and steering lock actuator assembly/NG or OK OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the certification ECU or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
- The steering lock cannot be locked.
- The steering lock cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 27
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Replace the certification ECU with a new one. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU/NG or OK OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU is not registered or the certification ECU is malfunctioning.
- The steering lock cannot be locked.
- The steering lock cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782). Refer to DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start)