Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL) See step 1
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D89-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Inspect IG2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 AND IG1 NO. 4 RELAYS)
- Disconnect the 2A and 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-16 - 2D-7 20°C (68°F) 50.63 to 123.75 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 2A instrument panel block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D89-20 (IG1D) - 2A-16 Always Below 1 Ω D89-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-8 (IG2D) - 1 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω A35-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without relay connected
(IG2 Relay Terminal)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU See step 3
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CONFIRMATION TEST See step 8
NG → CHECK RELAY CONTACT CIRCUIT
OK → SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (PROBLEM OCCURRED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL