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DTC B2271: Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D43 connector from the power management control ECU.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY250837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D43-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 16 V
      D43-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 16 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D43 connector from the power management control ECU.
      Fig 2: Inspecting D43 Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY249659Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D43-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      D43-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the 2G connector from the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
      Fig 3: Checking Power Management Control ECU And Driver Side Junction Block Connector Terminals
      GTY252321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D43-20 (IG1D) - 2G-29 Always Below 1 Ω
      D43-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the 2F connector from the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
      Fig 4: Checking Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly) Connector Terminal
      GTY252320Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2F-16 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT IG1 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
      Fig 5: Inspecting ACC Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY145123Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Always 93.8 to 136.4 Ω
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
      Fig 6: Inspecting Driver Side Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY252323Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-29 - IG1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-29 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2F-16 - IG1 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2F-16 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Components without harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))
      *3 Component without relay connected
      (IG1 relay terminal)
      *2 Components without harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))
      *4 -

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the D42 connector from the power management control ECU.
      Fig 7: Inspecting Power Management Control ECU And IG2 Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY252324Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D42-8 (IG2D) - IG2 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      D42-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connected
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Component without relay connected
      (IG2 relay terminal)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying IG2 Relay Connector
      GTY248900Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without relay connected
      (IG2 Relay Terminal)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT IG2 RELAY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY100961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Always 93.8 to 136.4 Ω
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY 

    OK → See step   11 

  10. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL