DTC B2271: Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D43 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D43-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 16 V D43-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 16 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D43 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D43-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D43-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the 2G connector from the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D43-20 (IG1D) - 2G-29 Always Below 1 Ω D43-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the 2F connector from the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-16 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG1 RELAY
- Remove the IG1 relay from the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always 93.8 to 136.4 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-29 - IG1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω 2G-29 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2F-16 - IG1 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω 2F-16 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Components without harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))*3 Component without relay connected
(IG1 relay terminal)*2 Components without harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))*4 -
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the D42 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-8 (IG2D) - IG2 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω D42-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connected
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Component without relay connected
(IG2 relay terminal)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without relay connected
(IG2 Relay Terminal)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always 93.8 to 136.4 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK → See step 11
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL