DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.
HINT:
If any DTCs for CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
OK
CAN communication DTC is not output.
NG → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.
- CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Almost same as actual speed (When driving) - OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle speed signal Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run Sop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle running- OK
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the E1 connector from the combination meter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D43-23 (SUT) - E1-16 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω D43-23 (SUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Remove the combination meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Reconnect the E1 connector to the combination meter assembly.
- Reconnect the D43 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E1-16 (+S) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item Condition Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph) OK
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the E31 connector from the junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-16 (+S) - E31-19 Always Below 1 Ω E1-16 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Junction Connector)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the D57 connector from the junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D43-23 (SUT) - D57-13 Always Below 1 Ω D43-23 (SUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Junction Connector)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK → REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit). Refer to Speed Signal Circuit
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL