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DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs for CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

      OK

      CAN communication DTC is not output.

    NG → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.
      COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Almost same as actual speed (When driving) -

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle speed signal Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run Sop: Vehicle stopped
      Run: Vehicle running
      -

      OK

      Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   11 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 connector from the combination meter assembly.
      Fig 1: Checking Combination Meter Assembly And Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY252326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D43-23 (SUT) - E1-16 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω
      D43-23 (SUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Meter Assembly)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the combination meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Inspecting Combination Meter Connector And Signal Waveform
      GTY248675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Reconnect the E1 connector to the combination meter assembly.
    3. Reconnect the D43 connector to the power management control ECU.
    4. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E1-16 (+S) and body ground.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the wheel slowly.
    7. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      Item Condition
      Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph)

      OK

      The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Combination Meter Assembly)

      HINT: 

      When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E31 connector from the junction connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Combination Meter Assembly And Junction Connector Terminals
      GTY252327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-16 (+S) - E31-19 Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-16 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Meter Assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Junction Connector)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the D57 connector from the junction connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Management Control ECU And Junction Connector Terminals
      GTY252328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D43-23 (SUT) - D57-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      D43-23 (SUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Junction Connector)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  10. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction). Refer to  Speedometer Malfunction 
  11. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit). Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit 
  13. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL