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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A41 connector from the ECM.
      Fig 1: Power Management Control ECU - ECM Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY294165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D42-4 (NE) - A41-7 (NEO)*1
      D42-4 (NE) - A49-53 (NEO)*2
      Always Below 1 Ω
      D42-4 (NE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      • *1: for 2GR-FE
      • *2: for 1AR-FE
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
      *A for 2ZR-FE *B for 1AR-FE

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the value(s) in the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine condition/Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
      Run: Engine running
      -

      OK

      Stop (engine is stopped) and Run (steering lock is locked) appear on the screen.

    NG → GO TO SFI SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the D42 connector to the power management control ECU.
      Fig 2: Inspecting D42 Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY250045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Reconnect the A41 connector to the ECM.
    3. Connect an D42-4 (NE) and body ground.
    4. Check for pulses according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D42-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine is stopped No pulse generated
      Engine is running Pulse generated (1000 rpm: 200 Hz)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → GO TO SFI SYSTEM 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL