Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC): Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / All ECUs / Health Check.
- Clear the DTC.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK
DTCs are not output.
NG → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).
OK
Power source mode can be changed.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Reconnect the D42 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Start switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pushed
OFF: Engine switch not pushed- Start Switch2 Start switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pushed
OFF: Engine switch not pushed- OK
ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 9
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Engine Switch) - Proceed to next step based on the inspection result.
Result Proceed to OK A NG B NG C
B → See step 10
C → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D43 connector from power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-7 (SS1) - D43-18 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω D13-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D13-2 (SS2) - D43-17 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω D13-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Switch)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU OR BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 12
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 2ZR-FE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 1AR-FE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL