ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Integration Relay) - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B, +B2 AND MREL CIRCUIT)
- Check the harness and connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and ECM.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-9 (MREL) - 1D-2 Always Below 1 Ω F51-22 (+B) - 1D-4 Always F51-23 (+B2) - 1D-4 Always Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-9 (MREL) or 1D-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F51-22 (+B) or 1D-4 - Body ground Always F51-23 (+B2) or 1D-4 - Body ground Always
- Check the harness and connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and body ground.
- Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and ECM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-12 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F50-21 (IGSW) - B38-12 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay (IG2) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-4 - F50-21 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-4 or F50-21 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).
- Reconnect the ECM connector.RESULT
Result Proceed to Out of normal range A Within normal range (w/ Smart Key System) B Within normal range (w/o Smart Key System) C
B → See step 8
C → See step 9
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay (IG2) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - F81-8 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F81-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay (IG2) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - F15-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F15-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Inspect the ignition switch. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 12
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL