DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Disconnect the F68 steering lock ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch off, make sure that the steering lock is unlocked and move the shift lever to P.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F68-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU) - Reconnect the F68 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F68-3 (IGE) - F68-1 (GND) Driver side door opened Below 1 V (Steering lock motor operating) F68-3 (IGE) - F68-1 (GND) Driver side door opened 11 to 14 V (Steering lock motor not operating) HINT:
When the steering lock is locked and the engine is switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operates for 2 to 15 seconds.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Disconnect and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the malfunction history of Power Supply Open.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Open in ECU record/NG (PAST) or OK NG (PAST): Open in ECU
OK: No malfunction- RESULTResult Proceed to - B2782 is not output
- "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
A - B2782 is output
- "NG (PAST)" is displayed on the Techstream.
B
B → See step 6
A → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the F80 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the F68 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F68-3 (IGE) - F80-8 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω F68-3 (IGE) or F80-8 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL