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All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.

      • If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle battery before proceeding to the next step.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   38 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   33 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.

      HINT: 

      If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      1. Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
        Fig 1: Identifying Transmitter Height & Distance From Door Handle
        GTY375615Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      2. Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door): (w/ Front Passenger Door Entry Function)
        Fig 2: Identifying Electrical Key Antenna (For Front Passenger Door)
        GTY362349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      3. Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
        Fig 3: Identifying Smart Key Inspection Points
        GTY365061Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      4. Check the NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
        Fig 4: Identifying Smart Key Inspection Points
        GTY366560Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      5. Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage):
        Fig 5: Identifying Transmitter Test Location
        GTY366376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A
        Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B
        Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there is another electrical key transmitter subassembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.

      OK

      Entry lock/unlock operate normally.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
      1. Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A
        Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B
        Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C

        HINT: 

        • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
        • Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.

    B → See step   36 

    C → See step   35 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery.
      1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REMOVAL .
        Fig 6: Transmitter Battery From The Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-Assembly
        GTY329835Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2. Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Lead Wire
        NOTE:

        Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      3. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      4. Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.

        HINT: 

        • When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement.
        • Perform the measurement when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature.
        • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.2 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes". Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
        Fig 7: Measuring Transmitter Battery Voltage
        GTY326200Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 GND

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.3 to 3.2 V

    NG → See step   35 

    OK → See step   36 

  10. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  11. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Checking Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)
      GTY383269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      - -
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off
      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
      IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
      IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
    7. Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D64-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      A28-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      D64-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      Engine switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher

      HINT: 

      Using the Techstream, measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 2 

    NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 AND IG1 NO. 4 RELAY). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (ACC RELAY). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC SW Engine switch status / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -
      IG SW Engine switch status / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.

    NG → See step   37 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A28 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 9: A28 Certification ECU (smart Key ECU Assembly) Connector Terminals
      GTY374823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A28-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D65-5 (RCO) - J26-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      D65-17 (RDAM) - J26-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D65-6 (CSEL) - J26-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      D65-5 (RCO) or J26-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D65-17 (RDAM) or J26-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D65-6 (CSEL) or J26-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
      Fig 10: J26 Door Control And Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY374005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J26-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   39 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: J26 Door Control And Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY374004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J26-10 (+5) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
      Below 1 V
      Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      4.5 to 5.5 V
      J26-6 (CSEL) - J26-12 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V
      J26-1 (IG) - J26-12 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 12: J26 Door Control And Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY374019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J26-9 (DATA) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V
      J26-6 (CSEL) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. All doors closed
      Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   39 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      HINT: 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   34 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  23. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  24. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there is another electrical key transmitter subassembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A
      Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B

    B → See step   26 

    A: Go to next step 

  25. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  26. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY THAT WAS INSPECTED FIRST WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D65-6 (CSEL) - J26-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      D65-6 (CSEL) or J26-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  28. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 13: J26 Door Control And Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY374017Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J26-6 (CSEL) - J26-12 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  29. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).

      Fig 14: J26 Door Control And Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY374015Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J26-9 (DATA) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
      Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)
      • *: While the electrical key antennas are being inspected in key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

    NG → See step   39 

    OK: Go to next step 

  30. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      HINT: 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  31. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   34 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  32. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  33. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  34. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  35. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT 
  36. REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  37. TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  TERMINALS OF ECU 
  38. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  39. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL