All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle battery before proceeding to the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
OK
DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 38
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 33
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door): (w/ Front Passenger Door Entry Function)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
B → See step 10
C → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter subassembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter subassembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
OK
Entry lock/unlock operate normally.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
B → See step 36
C → See step 35
A: Go to next step
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lead Wire NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.
HINT:
- When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement.
- Perform the measurement when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.2 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes". Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 GND Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.3 to 3.2 V
NG → See step 35
OK → See step 36
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 11
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D64-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher A28-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher D64-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher HINT:
Using the Techstream, measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3 AND IG1 NO. 4 RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (ACC RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC SW Engine switch status / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG SW Engine switch status / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
NG → See step 37
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A28 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A28-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D65-5 (RCO) - J26-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω D65-17 (RDAM) - J26-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω D65-6 (CSEL) - J26-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω D65-5 (RCO) or J26-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D65-17 (RDAM) or J26-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D65-6 (CSEL) or J26-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 39
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-10 (+5) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
Below 1 V Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
4.5 to 5.5 V J26-6 (CSEL) - J26-12 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V J26-1 (IG) - J26-12 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-9 (DATA) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V J26-6 (CSEL) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 39
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement. Refer to REMOVAL .
- For registration. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 34
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
NG → See step 24
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter subassembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
B → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter subassembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
NG → See step 27
OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY THAT WAS INSPECTED FIRST WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D65-6 (CSEL) - J26-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω D65-6 (CSEL) or J26-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-6 (CSEL) - J26-12 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the J26 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-9 (DATA) - J26-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)- *: While the electrical key antennas are being inspected in key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
NG → See step 39
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement. Refer to REMOVAL .
- For registration. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 34
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT
- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL