Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
HINT:
If the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry functions do not operate.
OK
All door entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK PUSH START FUNCTION
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the engine switch, hold the transmitter near the engine switch and then press the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch.
- If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Engine starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.NOTE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the shift lever.
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the rear seat cushion.
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to System cannot be operated A System can be operated B
B → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode. Refer to PARTS LOCATION .
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor or rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may be malfunctioning.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Front operation check fails A Rear operation check fails B Front and rear operation checks are normal C
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
B → See step 9
C → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the D34 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the D64 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D34-1 (ANTE5) - D64-3 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω D34-3 (CLGB) - D64-2 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω D34-1 (ANTE5) or D64-3 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D34-3 (CLGB) or D64-2 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the D34 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Connect the D64 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition D34-1 (ANTE5) - D34-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to NO. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
NG → See step 17
OK → END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the J8 NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J8-1 (ANTE6) - D65-11 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω J8-3 (CLGB) - D65-10 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω J8-1 (ANTE6) or D65-11 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J8-3 (CLGB) or D65-10 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the J8 NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Connect the D65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition J8-1 (ANTE6) - J8-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to NO. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the NO. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
NG → See step 19
OK → END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL