DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant detection ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R3-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the connector to the occupant detection ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant detection ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the airbag ECU assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Turn the engine switch off.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the occupant detection ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION AND SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform Zero Point Calibration and Sensitivity Check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM AND BATTERY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING