DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE IAC DUTY RATIO)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / Gas Intake Control / IAC Sensor Voltage.
- Check the value of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.
OK
The value of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).
HINT:Control the IAC Duty Ratio
OperationIAC Sensor Voltage
(Normal)Suspected Trouble Area - IAC1 circuit shorted
- VCIA circuit open
- VCIA and IAC1 circuits shorted
- IAC1 circuit open
- EIA1 circuit open
Sensor malfunction -100% 0.2 to 1.4 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left 100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A DTC is not output B
B → See step 8
A → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y4-3 (VDD) - E26-130 (VCIA) Always Below 1 Ω Y4-1 (OUT) - E26-131 (IAC1) Always Below 1 Ω Y4-2 (GND) - E26-129 (EIA1) Always Below 1 Ω Y4-3 (VDD) or E26-130 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Y4-1 (OUT) or E26-131 (IAC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Y4-3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE)
- Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for tumble control valve).Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A → See step 10
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL