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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

HINT: 

Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.

*: Using the Techstream.

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
    • The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
    What Vehicle model, system name
    When Date, time, occurrence frequency
    Where Road conditions
    Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions
    How did it happen? Problem symptoms

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC* 
    1. Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
    2. Clear the DTCs.
    3. Recheck for DTCs. Try to duplicate the DTCs (SFI system or ECD system and engine immobiliser system) by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (SFI system) recurs (for 2ZR-FE) A
      DTC (SFI system) recurs (for 2AZ-FE) B
      DTC (engine immobiliser system) recurs C
      DTC does not recur D

      A → Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

      B → Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

      C → Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

      D: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM* 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      IMMOBILISER (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Key SW Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
      OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

      NG → Go to DTC B2780. Refer to  DTC B2780: Push Switch / Key Unlock Warning Switch Malfunction 

      OK: Go to next step 

  7. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
    1. Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
      Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B

      B → Go to step 9 

      A: Go to next step 

  8. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* 
    1. Data List / Active Test. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST 
    2. Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU 

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    NEXT → END