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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 

    OK

    Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   16 

  2. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches. Refer to REPLACEMENT .

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE) 

  3. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
        NOTE:

        If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT: 

        • Turning the ignition switch ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
      Fig 1: Identifying Buzzer Output Graph (1 Of 2)
      GTY196010Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      Buzzer pattern is same as illustration on left.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
      Fig 2: Identifying Buzzer Output Graph (2 Of 2)
      GTY178480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Unmatching recognition code is output A
      Normal waves (buzzer patterns) for LOCK and UNLOCK switches are output B
      No diagnosis outputs C

    B → END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE) 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.

      OK

      Recognition code can be registered.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END 

  6. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK

      Unmatching recognition code is output.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   15 

  7. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS BUZZER) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. According to the display on tester, perform the "Active Test".
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Wireless Buzzer Sounds wireless buzzer ON or OFF -

      OK

      Wireless buzzer turns ON/OFF.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch.
    2. Measure the resistance.
      Fig 3: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
      GTY195438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      Pushed Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E7 main body ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying E7 Main Body ECU & E23 Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
      GTY195436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E23 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E7-4 (RDA) - E23-2 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      E7-4 (RDA) or E23-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E7-3 (PRG) - E23-3 (PRG) Below 1 Ω
      E7-3 (PRG) or E23-3 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the door control receiver connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage of the connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
      GTY180785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E23-2 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  12. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

    NG → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE DEFECTIVE) 

  13. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    Fig 6: Identifying Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Connector Terminals
    GTY187101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Approximately 1 kΩ
    3. Reconnect wireless door lock buzzer connector.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Main Body ECU And Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Connectors Terminals
    GTY195437Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1B main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1B-10 (BZR) - A12-1 Below 1 Ω
      1B-6 (BZR2) - A12-2 Below 1 Ω
      1B-10 (BZR) or A12-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      1B-6 (BZR2) or A12-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
    5. Reconnect the 1B main body ECU connector.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  15. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  16. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  .
  17. REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  18. REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER. Refer to  REMOVAL  .