Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
OK
Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 16
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches. Refer to REPLACEMENT
.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG → See step 3
OK → END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches. Refer to REPLACEMENT
.
- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.NOTE:
If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
OK
Buzzer pattern is same as illustration on left.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
Result
Result Proceed to Unmatching recognition code is output A Normal waves (buzzer patterns) for LOCK and UNLOCK switches are output B No diagnosis outputs C
B → END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE)
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the wireless door lock buzzer sound.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
NG → See step 12
OK → END
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 15
- When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG → See step 15
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS BUZZER)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- According to the display on tester, perform the "Active Test".MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Wireless Buzzer Sounds wireless buzzer ON or OFF - OK
Wireless buzzer turns ON/OFF.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the unlock warning switch.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Pushed Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E7 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E23 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E7-4 (RDA) - E23-2 (RDA) Below 1 Ω E7-4 (RDA) or E23-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E7-3 (PRG) - E23-3 (PRG) Below 1 Ω E7-3 (PRG) or E23-3 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Reconnect the door control receiver connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E23-2 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation
NG → See step 12
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
- INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 Approximately 1 kΩ - Reconnect wireless door lock buzzer connector.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Disconnect the 1B main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1B-10 (BZR) - A12-1 Below 1 Ω 1B-6 (BZR2) - A12-2 Below 1 Ω 1B-10 (BZR) or A12-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 1B-6 (BZR2) or A12-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A12 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Reconnect the 1B main body ECU connector.
NG → See step 17
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL .
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .
- REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER. Refer to REMOVAL .