Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG (w/ Secondary Air Injection System) A OK (w/ Secondary Air Injection System) B OK (w/o Secondary Air Injection System) C NG (w/o Secondary Air Injection System) D
B → See step 10
C → See step 15
D → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O3-6 (+B) - Body Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-3 (E) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L5 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-4 - O3-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω L5-5 - O3-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω L5-4 or O3-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L5-5 or O3-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E78 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω O3-5 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 30
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI relay) - O3-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI relay) or O3-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 28
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Make sure that there is no fuel remaining inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
- Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Fuel Pump)
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E78 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω O3-5 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP
- Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → See step 14
- Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 30
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O1 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E78 and E77 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-1 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω O1-2 (DI) - E77-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω O1-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω O1-1 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O1-2 (DI) or E77-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 30
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 5 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E77 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the O1 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - E77-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - O1-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or E77-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or O1-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L5 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the O2 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-4 - O2-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω L5-5 - O2-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω L5-4 or O2-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L5-5 or O2-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O1 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E78 and E77 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-1 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω O1-2 (DI) - E77-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω O1-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω O1-1 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O1-2 (DI) or E77-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 30
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the EFI relay (EFI) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A1 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - A1-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or A1-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 28
- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL