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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    4. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG (w/ Secondary Air Injection System) A
      OK (w/ Secondary Air Injection System) B
      OK (w/o Secondary Air Injection System) C
      NG (w/o Secondary Air Injection System) D

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   15 

    D → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly (Power Source Voltage)
      GTY382271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O3-6 (+B) - Body Ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-3 (E) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the L5 fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 - O3-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L5-5 - O3-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      L5-4 or O3-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L5-5 or O3-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NG → See step   29 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the E78 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-5 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-5 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   30 

    OK → END 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI relay) - O3-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (EFI relay) or O3-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   28 

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Remove the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector
      GTY294188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
    3. Connect the fuel pump connector.
      WARNING:

      Make sure that there is no fuel remaining inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.

    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
    8. Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V
      FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V
    10. Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V

      HINT: 

      • Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Fuel Pump)

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the E78 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-5 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-5 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP 
    1. Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT → See step   14 

  13. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   30 

    OK → END 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O1 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the E78 and E77 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-1 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-2 (DI) - E77-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-1 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-2 (DI) or E77-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   30 

    OK → END 

  18. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) 
    Fig 3: Identifying EFI Relay
    GTY185824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 4: View Of Circuit Opening Relay
    GTY309470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      5 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E77 ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the O1 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - E77-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - O1-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or E77-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or O1-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the L5 fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 - O2-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L5-5 - O2-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      L5-4 or O2-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L5-5 or O2-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   29 

    OK: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O1 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the E78 and E77 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-1 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-2 (DI) - E77-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-1 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-2 (DI) or E77-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  25. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   30 

    OK → END 

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Remove the EFI relay (EFI) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the A1 ignition switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) - A1-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (Circuit opening relay (C/OPN)) or A1-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   28 

  27. REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN). Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 
  28. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  29. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL