DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
OK
B1500 is not output.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 16
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0230)
- Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
- Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
OK
DTC P0230 is not output.
NG → See step 17
OK → END
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 18
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 19
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 20
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 23
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 24
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0230)
- Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
- Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
OK
DTC P0230 is not output.
NG → See step 17
OK → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC B1500. Refer to DTC B1500: Fuel Sender Open Detected