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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time T/Case Control >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0327 - P0630)) >> SFI System >> DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance >> Procedure
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DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed To
      P050B is output A
      P050B and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) See step   2 

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY See step   3 

    OK → See step   14 

    NG → See step   4 

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY See step   4 

    NEXT → See step   14 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM See step   5 

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM See step   6 

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY See step   7 

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) See step   8 

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 6 

    OK → See step   14 

    NG → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE See step   10 

    NEXT → See step   14 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM See step   11 

    NEXT → See step   14 

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY See step   12 

    NEXT → See step   14 

  13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM See step   13 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) 
    NOTE:

    For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P050B.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B

    B → See step   15 

    A → See step   21 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) See step   15 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) 
    NOTE:

    For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P050B.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B

    B → See step   17 

    A → END 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 29 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER See step   18 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    12. Input the DTC: P050B.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B

    B → See step   22 

    A → END 

  20. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  21. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  22. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL