DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (B2785)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) - Engine switch on (IG)
- Steering lock motor is operating
Below 1 V E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) - Engine switch on (IG)
- Steering lock motor is not operating
11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E26-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785). Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY