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Rear Window Defogger System does not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM 
    1. Turn the window defogger switch on.
    2. Check that the operation sound of the DEF relay is heard.

      OK

      Relay operating sound is heard.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B) 
    1. Disconnect the P6 rear window defogger wire and 2F instrument panel junction block connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying P6 Rear Window Defogger Wire And 2F Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
      GTY242335Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P6-1 - 2F-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      P6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE BATTERY POSITIVE) 
    1. Reconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying P6 Rear Window Defogger Wire Connector
      GTY242329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P6-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P7 rear window defogger wire connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying P7 Rear Window Defogger Wire Connector
      GTY235979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P7-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE 

  5. INSPECT FUSES (ECU-IG NO. 2, HTR-IG) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG NO. 2 and HTR-IG fuses from the instrument panel junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      HTR-IG fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSES (ECU-IG NO. 2, HTR-IG) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying 2F Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector
      GTY242336Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2F-3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY) 
    1. Reconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying 2G Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector
      GTY241503Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 2G instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B) 
    1. Disconnect the E75 heater control (blower switch) connector.
      Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Window Defogger Switch - Instrument Panel J/B)
      GTY292875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 2Q instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E75-2 (RDEF) - 2Q-12 Always Below 1 Ω
      E75-3 (IG+) - 2Q-10 Always Below 1 Ω
      E75-2 (RDEF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E75-3 (IG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) - BATTERY POSITIVE) 
    1. Reconnect the 2G and 2Q instrument panel junction block connectors.
      Fig 7: Checking E75 Heater Control (Blower Switch) Connector Terminals
      GTY291736Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E75-2 (RDEF) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E75-3 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Checking E75 Heater Control (Blower Switch) Connector Terminals
      GTY291737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E75-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. REPLACE HEATER CONTROL (BLOWER SWITCH). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE