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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition to switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   10 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (IGN FUSE) 
    1. Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side junction block.
      Fig 1: Identifying IGN Fuse
      GTY215238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the IGN fuse.

    NG → CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Driver Side Junction Block
      GTY214868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-8 - 2B-11 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Apply battery voltage to terminals 2B-10 and 2B-9 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.

    NG → REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 - A37-19 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 or A37-19 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from engine room junction block.
    2. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    3. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    6. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-8 - L13-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-8 or L13-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    5. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the ECM power source circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK → See step   12 

  10. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL