MIL Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
Condition Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after engine is started, MIL still remains illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B MIL illuminates, but turns off after engine is started C
B → See step 5
C → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check if the MIL goes off.
OK
MIL goes off.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A37 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E55-20 (EFI) or A37-24 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
OK → See step 11
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Start the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A37-24 (W) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E55-20 (EFI) - A37-24 (W) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
OK → See step 11
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to VC Output Circuit