DTC P2A00: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2A00 is output A DTC P2A00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)-12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)-12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean B Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich B Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C - Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
B → See step 4
C → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2A00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 is output) B
B → See step 8
A → See step 14
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2A00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2A00.
- Check that the DTC judgment result is NORMAL.
NEXT → END
- CHECK FUEL LINE
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK → See step 17
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL