Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR
- Remove the recirculation damper servo motor.
- Disconnect the connector from the recirculation damper servo motor.
- Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 2, then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly.
OK
Lever turns to "FRESH" side smoothly.
- Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 1, then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.
OK
Lever turns to "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Recirculation Damper Servo Motor)*b Recirculation *c Fresh
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH)
- Remove the No. 1 heater control (air inlet control switch).
- Disconnect the connector from the No. 1 heater control (air inlet control switch).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E57-3 (FRS) - E57-4 (REC) Air inlet control switch: FREE Below 1 Ω E57-3 (FRS) - E57-4 (REC) Air inlet control switch: LOCK 10 kΩ or higher E57-1 (F/D) - E57-8 (ACID) Mode control dial: except Foot/DEF position and DEF position 10 kΩ or higher E57-1 (F/D) - E57-8 (ACID) Mode control dial: Foot/DEF position or DEF position Below 1 Ω - Check that the indicator light comes on.
- Turn the heater control base (air inlet control switch) to LOCK.
- Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 4, and check that the indicator light comes on.
OK
The indicator light comes on.
- Check that the illumination comes on.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-5 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V E56-5 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Recirculation Damper Servo Motor)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 4: Checking Harness And E57 Connector (No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch) - Battery)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E57-2 (A/C+) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V E57-2 (A/C+) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 11 to 14 V E57-8 (ACID) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V E57-8 (ACID) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL(AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E57-4 (REC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL - RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E57-3 (FRS) - E56-2 (FRS) Always Below 1 Ω E57-5 (LED+) - E56-1 (REC) Always Below 1 Ω E57-3 (FRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E57-5 (LED+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL - A/C AMPLIFIER)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E57-1 (F/D) - E8-15 (A/C)*1 Always Below 1 Ω E8-15 (A/C) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher E57-1 (F/D) - E73-27 (A/C)*2 Always Below 1 Ω E73-27 (A/C) - Body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher - *1: for 2AZ-FE
- *2: for 2ZR-FE
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE