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Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR 
    1. Remove the recirculation damper servo motor.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the recirculation damper servo motor.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Recirculation Damper Servo Motor
      GTY293248Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 2, then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly.

      OK

      Lever turns to "FRESH" side smoothly.

    4. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 1, then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.

      OK

      Lever turns to "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Recirculation Damper Servo Motor)
      *b Recirculation
      *c Fresh

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 heater control (air inlet control switch).
    2. Disconnect the connector from the No. 1 heater control (air inlet control switch).
      Fig 2: Identifying No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch) E57 Connector Terminals
      GTY290229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E57-3 (FRS) - E57-4 (REC) Air inlet control switch: FREE Below 1 Ω
      E57-3 (FRS) - E57-4 (REC) Air inlet control switch: LOCK 10 kΩ or higher
      E57-1 (F/D) - E57-8 (ACID) Mode control dial: except Foot/DEF position and DEF position 10 kΩ or higher
      E57-1 (F/D) - E57-8 (ACID) Mode control dial: Foot/DEF position or DEF position Below 1 Ω
    4. Check that the indicator light comes on.
      1. Turn the heater control base (air inlet control switch) to LOCK.
      2. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 4, and check that the indicator light comes on.

        OK

        The indicator light comes on.

    5. Check that the illumination comes on.
      1. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 7 and negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 6, and check that the illumination comes on.

        OK

        The illumination comes on.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component without harness connected
        (No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch))

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And E56 Connector (Recirculation Damper Servo Motor - Battery)
      GTY292826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-5 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V
      E56-5 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Recirculation Damper Servo Motor)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And E57 Connector (No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch) - Battery)
      GTY293571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E57-2 (A/C+) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V
      E57-2 (A/C+) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 11 to 14 V
      E57-8 (ACID) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V
      E57-8 (ACID) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL(AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E57-4 (REC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL - RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E57-3 (FRS) - E56-2 (FRS) Always Below 1 Ω
      E57-5 (LED+) - E56-1 (REC) Always Below 1 Ω
      E57-3 (FRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E57-5 (LED+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL - A/C AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E57-1 (F/D) - E8-15 (A/C)*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      E8-15 (A/C) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E57-1 (F/D) - E73-27 (A/C)*2 Always Below 1 Ω
      E73-27 (A/C) - Body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      • *1: for 2AZ-FE
      • *2: for 2ZR-FE

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. REPLACE RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1 
  10. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE