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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0420) >> SFI System >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent >> Procedure
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DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running.

      OK

      Correct values are displayed.

      HINT: 

      • To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream.
      • If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
      • If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains at zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   8 

  2. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Proper Installation Position Of Crankshaft Position Sensor
    GTY200551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the crankshaft position sensor installation.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE) 
    1. Check the teeth of the No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate. Refer to COMPONENTS .

      OK

      No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0335 or P0339 is output B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    B → See step   12 

    A → END 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to  INSTALLATION 
  11. REPLACE NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL