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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2A00) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> MIL Circuit >> Procedure
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MIL Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Check the illumination of the MIL.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains illuminated (Even after engine is started, MIL still remains illuminated) A
      MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B
      MIL illuminates, but turns off after engine is started C

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
    6. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    7. Check if the MIL goes off.

      OK

      MIL goes off.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   9 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A37 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   10 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E55-20 (EFI) or A37-24 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the combination meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

    OK → See step   11 

  5. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A37-24 (W) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E55-20 (EFI) - A37-24 (W) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

    OK → See step   11 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE COMBINATION METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to  VC Output Circuit