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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2A00) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> DTC P1604: Startability Malfunction >> Procedure
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DTC P1604: Startability Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1604) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.

      HINT: 

      • This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
      • When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
      • The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
      Fig 1: Identifying Freeze Frame Data
      GTY164042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC P1604 is output A
      DTCs other than P1604 are output B

    B → See step   123 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF

      HINT: 

      If the engine is cranked immediately after reconnecting the battery cable (key verification for immobiliser system not completed), the engine cannot be started. Key verification needs to wait for several seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON.

    NG → See step   124 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION 
    1. Confirm the problem symptoms.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Freeze frame data exists, but the problem symptoms cannot be reproduced and the malfunction conditions are unknown A
      The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known B

    B → See step   25 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA .

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Suspected Area Proceed to
      Engine Speed Battery Voltage
      All 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) Minimum voltage is less than 5 V Battery fully depleted A
      Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher
      • Starter malfunction
      • Crankshaft position sensor system
      • Excess engine friction
      • Immobiliser system
      • ECM
      B
      100 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) -
      • Fuel pump control system
      • Ignition system
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • Immobiliser system
      • Fuel injection system
      C
      250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late) -
      • Engine assembly
      • Fuel injection system
      • Fuel pump control system
      D

      HINT: 

      When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.

      *1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.

      *2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.

      • Immobiliser Fuel Cut
      • Engine Speed (Starter off)

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   10 

    D → See step   15 

    E → See step   51 

    A →  2ZR-FE BATTERY / CHARGING 

  5. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA .

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      Battery Voltage Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 Starter system A
      Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3
      • Crankshaft position sensor system
      • ECM
      B
      Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4
      • Excess engine friction
      • Battery fully depleted
      C

      HINT: 

      • *1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
        Fig 2: Identifying Freeze Frame Data
        GTY171685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • *2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
      • *3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed normally. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
      • *4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

    B → See step   6 

    C → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY 

    A → See step   125 

  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   126 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Check for oil on the connector terminals.

      OK

      No oil on the terminals.

    3. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG → See step   127 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   128 

    OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  10. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA .

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Suspected Area Proceed to
      Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Intake Air Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C Fuel Pump/Speed Status
      Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or more*1 Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than Ambient Temp for A/C by 15°C (59°F) or more - Engine coolant temperature sensor A
      Other than above All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON - B
      At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF Fuel pump control circuit C
      Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F)*2 - At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF Fuel pump control circuit C
      All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON - B

      HINT: 

      • *1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
      • *2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.

    B → See step   11 

    C → See step   129 

    A → See step   130 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-4 - Body ground Active Test is being performed 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    7. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → See step   129 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Injector Assembly Connector
      GTY290363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connector.

    NG → See step   131 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A
      No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
      • Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.

    B → See step   14 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  14. CHECK FUEL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A
      There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B

    B → See step   24 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (Refer To  FUEL SYSTEM (2ZR-FE) (SERVICE INFORMATION)  )  

  15. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA .

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Suspected Area Proceed to
      Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Intake Air Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C Long FT #1 Engine Speed
      Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or more Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than Ambient Temp for A/C by 15°C (59°F) or more - - Engine coolant temperature sensor A
      Other than above -15% or less, or +15% or more -
      • Fuel pump control system
      • Fuel injector assembly
      B
      -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more* Engine assembly C
      Minimum speed is below 300 rpm
      • Fuel system
      • Intake air system
      D
      Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F) - -15% or less, or +15% or more -
      • Fuel pump control system
      • Fuel injector assembly
      B
      -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more* Engine assembly C
      Minimum speed is below 300 rpm
      • Fuel system
      • Intake air system
      D

      HINT: 

      *: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.

    B → See step   16 

    C → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

    D → See step   18 

    A → See step   130 

  16. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly.

      OK

      No carbon present.

    NG → See step   132 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK FUEL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A
      There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B

    B → See step   24 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (Refer To  FUEL SYSTEM (2ZR-FE) (SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS)  )  

  18. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA .

      Result

      Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      Coolant Temp Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less*1 Pressure regulator A
      Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F)*2 Fuel injector assembly B
      Engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or more*3 Pressure regulator A

      HINT: 

      *1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      *2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F) (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.

      *3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    HINT: 

    For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    1. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      Standard

      147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)

      HINT: 

      If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   24 

    A → See step   133 

  20. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
    2. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      4000 ppm or higher A
      Less than 4000 ppm B

      HINT: 

      If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injectors. refer to INSPECTION .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   22 

    A → See step   132 

  22. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Carbon in passage A
      No carbon present B

    B → See step   23 

    A → See step   134 

  23. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Check if the engine can be started.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine can be started A
      Engine cannot be started B

    B → See step   25 

    A → END 

  25. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION 
    1. Confirm the problem symptoms.

      HINT: 

      The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      The engine does not crank
      • Battery fully depleted
      • Starter (includes pinion gear wear or teeth damage)
      • Starter system
      • Engine assembly (excess friction)
      • Drive plate wear or teeth damage*4
      • Flywheel wear or teeth damage*5
      A
      Abnormal cranking speed
      • Battery fully depleted
      • Starter
      • Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
      B
      There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1
      • Fuel pressure of pressure regulator maintained
      • Fuel injector leak
      • Fuel leak from fuel line
      • Fuel pump control system
      • Fuel pump
      • Spark plug
      • Crankshaft position sensor
      • Ignition coil system
      C
      The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2
      • Intake system connections
      • Throttle body
      • Camshaft timing oil control valve
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      D
      The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Fuel injector
      • Spark plug
      • Pressure regulator
      • Fuel pump
      • Fuel pump control system
      E

      HINT: 

      • If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
      • *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
      • *2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
      • *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
      • *4: for Automatic transaxle models
      • *5: for Manual transaxle models

    B → See step   32 

    C → See step   35 

    D → See step   51 

    E → See step   58 

    A: Go to next step 

  26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely*1
      • Battery
      • Excess engine friction
      • Starter
      A
      A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely
      • Drive plate*2
      • Flywheel*3
      • Starter
      B
      A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard
      • Battery
      • Starter
      • Starter system
      C

      HINT: 

      • *1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
      • *2: for Automatic transaxle models
      • *3: for Manual transaxle models

    B → See step   29 

    C → See step   30 

    A: Go to next step 

  27. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the battery. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

      OK

      Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

      HINT: 

      Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   135 

  29. CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the starter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

      Standard

      There is no wear or damage.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (Automatic transaxle models) B
      OK (Manual transaxle models) C
    3. Install the starter assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .

    B → See step   137 

    C → See step   138 

    A → See step   136 

  30. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the battery. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  31. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   136 

    OK → See step   125 

  32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Check the cranking speed.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less)
      • Battery
      • Starter assembly
      • Excess engine friction
      A
      Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)* Engine compression loss B

      HINT: 

      *: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.

    B → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

    A: Go to next step 

  33. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the battery. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  34. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

      OK

      Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

      HINT: 

      Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   135 

  35. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an fuel injector assembly operating noise while cranking the engine.

      OK

      Fuel injector assembly operating noise is heard.

    NG → See step   48 

    OK: Go to next step 

  36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   46 

    OK: Go to next step 

  37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK 
    1. Check for sparks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → See step   41 

    OK: Go to next step 

  38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A
      When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leak B
      When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A
      Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4

      HINT: 

      *1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

      *3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      *4: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).

    B → See step   40 

    C → See step   73 

    A: Go to next step 

  39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    HINT: 

    For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    1. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 )
      (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
      A
      147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher
      (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
      B*

      HINT: 

      • If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
      • *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).

    B → See step   73 

    A → See step   133 

  40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      4000 ppm or higher A
      Less than 4000 ppm B*

      HINT: 

      • If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
      • *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).

    B → See step   73 

    A → See step   132 

  41. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

      HINT: 

      Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.

    NG → See step   139 

    OK: Go to next step 

  42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.

      Standard

      A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

      HINT: 

      • Check the engine speed using a line graph.
      • If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
      • If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

    NG → See step   140 

    OK: Go to next step 

  43. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Coil Assembly Connector Terminal
      GTY221287Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B21-1 (+B) - B21-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B22-1 (+B) - B22-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B23-1 (+B) - B23-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B24-1 (+B) - B24-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
      • When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Reconnect the ignition coil connector.

    NG → See step   141 

    OK: Go to next step 

  44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B21-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B22-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B23-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B21-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B22-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B23-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B24-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the ignition coil connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B21-3 (IGT1) - B29-109 (IGT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B22-3 (IGT2) - B29-108 (IGT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B23-3 (IGT3) - B29-107 (IGT3) Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-3 (IGT4) - B29-106 (IGT4) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B21-3 (IGT1) or B29-109 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B22-3 (IGT2) or B29-108 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B23-3 (IGT3) or B29-107 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B24-3 (IGT4) or B29-106 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
      • If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 80 to 88).
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the ignition coil connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   142 

  46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      ON Operating sound heard
      OFF Operating sound not heard

      HINT: 

      Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

    NG → See step   129 

    OK: Go to next step 

  47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A
      No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
      • If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 74 to 79).

    B → See step   129 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.

      Standard

      A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

      HINT: 

      • Check the engine speed using a line graph.
      • If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
      • If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

    NG → See step   127 

    OK: Go to next step 

  49. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Fuel Injector Assembly Connector
      GTY290363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → See step   131 

    OK: Go to next step 

  50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 - B29-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-2 - B29-85 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      B10-2 - B29-84 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      B11-2 - B29-83 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 or B29-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-2 or B29-85 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B10-2 or B29-84 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B11-2 or B29-83 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   128 

  51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   57 

    OK: Go to next step 

  52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.]. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      • If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
      • If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

      Standard

      There is no air suction.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.

      HINT: 

      When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

    2. Crank the engine and check that it starts.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start B
    3. Connect the throttle body connector.

      HINT: 

      When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    B → See step   55 

    A: Go to next step 

  54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

      Standard

      No carbon present.

    NG → REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Camshaft Oil Control Valve Output
    GTY380059Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1).

      HINT: 

      When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in neutral.

    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
      • If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.

    NG → See step   143 

    OK: Go to next step 

  56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1).
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.

      OK*

      Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

      HINT: 

      • *: From step 73, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
      • If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.

    B → See step   73 

    A → See step   143 

  57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B29-69 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B29-92 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B29-69 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
      • If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   144 

  58. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    NG → See step   130 

    OK: Go to next step 

  59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B3-2 - B29-64 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B3-1 - B29-65 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B3-2 or B29-64 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B3-1 or B29-65 (ETHW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
      • If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  60. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    NG → See step   144 

    OK: Go to next step 

  61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B29-69 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B29-92 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B29-69 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
      • If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107, fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113 and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  62. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure and Long FT #1.
    5. Read the value.

      Result

      Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      Long FT #1 +25% or more or less than -25%
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Fuel injector assembly
      • ECM
      A
      Atmosphere Pressure 80 kPa (600 mmHg) or less (when altitude is 0 m)
      Both Data List items listed above Values are other than above - B

    B → See step   67 

    A: Go to next step 

  63. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Remove the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.
    2. After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine can be started A
      Engine cannot be started B

    B → See step   67 

    A: Go to next step 

  64. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    Fig 7: Identifying Fuel Injection Volume Graph
    GTY318591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.
    5. Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.
    7. Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
    9. Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Injection Volume Specified Condition
      AFS Voltage B1S1 12% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
      -12% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V

      HINT: 

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If there is almost no response from the air fuel ratio sensor, a malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor is suspected.
      • If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    NG → See step   145 

    OK: Go to next step 

  65. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the heated oxygen sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    NG → See step   146 

    OK: Go to next step 

  66. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

      OK

      Idling speed is stable.

      HINT: 

      After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    NG → See step   132 

    OK → See step   144 

  67. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   72 

    OK: Go to next step 

  68. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All cylinders are normal A
      One cylinder is abnormal*1 B
      All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 C

      HINT: 

      • *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
      • *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
      • *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

    B → See step   147 

    C → See step   148 

    A: Go to next step 

  69. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A
      When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leak B
      When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A
      Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4

      HINT: 

      *1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

      *3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      *4: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    B → See step   71 

    C → See step   73 

    A: Go to next step 

  70. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    HINT: 

    For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    1. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 )
      (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
      A
      147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher
      (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
      B*

      HINT: 

      • If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
      • *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    B → See step   73 

    A → See step   133 

  71. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
    2. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      4000 ppm or higher A
      Less than 4000 ppm B*

      HINT: 

      • If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
      • *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    B → See step   73 

    A → See step   132 

  72. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A
      No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
      • If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

    B → See step   129 

    A →  FUEL SYSTEM (2ZR-FE) (SERVICE INFORMATION) 

  73. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION 
    1. If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).

      Result

      Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to
      Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47 Fuel system troubleshooting C 74 to 79 A
    2. If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 88).

      Result

      Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to
      Step 45 Ignition system troubleshooting 80 to 88 B
    3. If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).

      Result

      Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to
      Step 55, 56, 57 Intake air system troubleshooting 89 to 91 C
      Fuel system troubleshooting A 92 to 99
    4. If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.

      Result

      Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to
      Steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72 Fuel system troubleshooting A 100 to 107 D
      Fuel system troubleshooting B 108 to 110
      Intake air system troubleshooting 111 to 113
      Ignition system troubleshooting 114 to 122

    B → See step   80 

    C → See step   89 

    D → See step   100 

    A: Go to next step 

  74. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injectors assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   132 

    OK: Go to next step 

  75. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Fuel Injector Assembly Connector
      GTY290363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → See step   131 

    OK: Go to next step 

  76. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 - B29-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-2 - B29-85 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      B10-2 - B29-84 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      B11-2 - B29-83 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 or B29-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-2 or B29-85 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B10-2 or B29-84 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B11-2 or B29-83 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  77. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   78 

    OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  78. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   79 

    OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  79. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   128 

    OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE) 

  80. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   126 

    OK: Go to next step 

  81. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   149 

    OK: Go to next step 

  82. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   150 

    OK: Go to next step 

  83. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  84. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-1 (VVI+) - B29-94 (G2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-2 (VVI-) - B29-118 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-3 (VC) - B29-119 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-1 (VVI+) or B29-94 (G2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B39-2 (VVI-) or B29-118 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B39-3 (VC) or B29-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  85. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-1 (VVE+) - B29-98 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B38-2 (VVE-) - B29-120 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B38-3 (VC2) - B29-121 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-1 (VVE+) or B29-98 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B38-2 (VVE-) or B29-120 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B38-3 (VC2) or B29-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  86. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   87 

    OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  87. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   88 

    OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  88. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   128 

    OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE) 

  89. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.

      Result

      Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      ISC Learning Value (Engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
      • Valve timing
      • Compression
      A
      Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B

    B → See step   91 

    A: Go to next step 

  90. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE 
    1. Inspect the compression. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 10 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   151 

  91. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   130 

    OK: Go to next step 

  92. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    HINT: 

    For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    1. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

      Result

      Vehicle State Specified Condition
      Cranking engine 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2 )
      5 minutes after stopping engine 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or more

    NG → See step   98 

    OK: Go to next step 

  93. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.

      Result

      Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      Long FT #1 -15 to +15%
      • Wire harness or connector
      • Fuel
      A
      +15% or more, or less than -15% Fuel injector assembly B

    B → See step   132 

    A: Go to next step 

  94. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed Crankshaft position sensor system A
      All current and past idling speeds are stable Fuel B

      HINT: 

      Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.

    B → REPLACE FUEL 

    A: Go to next step 

  95. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   126 

    OK: Go to next step 

  96. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  97. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   128 

    OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  98. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    4. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A
      No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
      • Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.

    B → See step   99 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  99. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      • Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
      • Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
      • Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
    2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → See step   152 

    OK → See step   133 

  100. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    HINT: 

    For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    1. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher
      (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
      A
      Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 )
      (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
      B

    B → See step   106 

    A: Go to next step 

  101. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.

      Result

      Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      Long FT #1 -15 to +15%
      • Wire harness or connector
      • Fuel
      A
      +15% or more, or less than -15% Fuel injector assembly B

    B → See step   132 

    A: Go to next step 

  102. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST 
    1. Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.

      Result

      Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to
      Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed Crankshaft position sensor system A
      All current and past idling speeds are stable Fuel B

      HINT: 

      Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.

    B → REPLACE FUEL 

    A: Go to next step 

  103. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   126 

    OK: Go to next step 

  104. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  105. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   128 

    OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  106. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A
      No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
      • Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.

    B → See step   107 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  107. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      • Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
      • Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
      • Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
    2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → See step   152 

    OK: Go to next step 

  108. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
      Fig 9: Identifying Canister Purge VSV
      GTY162995Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    5. Check if air flows through the purge VSV.

      Standard

      Air does not flow.

    6. Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
    7. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

      HINT: 

      When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NG → See step   153 

    OK: Go to next step 

  109. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
    2. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      4000 ppm or higher A
      Less than 4000 ppm B

      HINT: 

      If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.

    B → See step   110 

    A → See step   132 

  110. CHECK INTAKE VALVE 
    1. Check if carbon is on the intake valves.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Carbon is present A
      No carbon is present B

    B → See step   111 

    A → CLEAN INTAKE VALVE 

  111. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
    5. Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

      Result

      Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to
      ISC Learning Value (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
      • Valve timing
      • Compression
      A
      Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B

    B → See step   113 

    A: Go to next step 

  112. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE 
    1. Inspect the compression. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 10 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   151 

  113. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   130 

    OK: Go to next step 

  114. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   126 

    OK: Go to next step 

  115. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  116. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt.
    2. Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  117. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1- B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  118. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-1 (VVI+) - B29-94 (G2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-2 (VVI-) - B29-118 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-3 (VC) - B29-119 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-1 (VVI+) or B29-94 (G2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B39-2 (VVI-) or B29-118 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B39-3 (VC) or B29-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  119. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-1 (VVE+) - B29-98 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B38-2 (VVE-) - B29-120 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B38-3 (VC2) - B29-121 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-1 (VVE+) or B29-98 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B38-2 (VVE-) or B29-120 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B38-3 (VC2) or B29-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      • Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
      • Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  120. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   121 

    OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  121. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   122 

    OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  122. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check the engine start operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   128 

    OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE) 

  123. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  124. CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  125. CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT. Refer to  Cranking Holding Function Circuit  
  126. SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  INSTALLATION 
  127. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  128. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  129. CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit  
  130. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  131. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Injector Circuit  
  132. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  133. REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  134. CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  135. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  INSPECTION 
  136. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  137. REPLACE DRIVE PLATE & RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 69 
  138. REPLACE FLYWHEEL SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 68 
  139. REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  140. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent 
  141. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit 
  142. REPLACE IGNITION COIL. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  143. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  144. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  145. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  146. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  147. REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  148. REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  149. SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  INSTALLATION 
  150. SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  INSTALLATION 
  151. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 8 
  152. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  153. INSPECT PURGE VSV. Refer to  INSPECTION