DTC P1604: Startability Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1604)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
HINT:
- This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
- When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
- The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
Result
Result Proceed to Only DTC P1604 is output A DTCs other than P1604 are output B
B → See step 123
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF
HINT:
If the engine is cranked immediately after reconnecting the battery cable (key verification for immobiliser system not completed), the engine cannot be started. Key verification needs to wait for several seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON.
NG → See step 124
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
Result
Result Proceed to Freeze frame data exists, but the problem symptoms cannot be reproduced and the malfunction conditions are unknown A The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known B
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Suspected Area Proceed to Engine Speed Battery Voltage All 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) Minimum voltage is less than 5 V Battery fully depleted A Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher - Starter malfunction
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Excess engine friction
- Immobiliser system
- ECM
B 100 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) - - Fuel pump control system
- Ignition system
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Immobiliser system
- Fuel injection system
C 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late) - - Engine assembly
- Fuel injection system
- Fuel pump control system
D HINT:
When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
*1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
*2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
- Immobiliser Fuel Cut
- Engine Speed (Starter off)
B → See step 5
C → See step 10
D → See step 15
E → See step 51
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Result Suspected Area Proceed to Battery Voltage Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 Starter system A Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 - Crankshaft position sensor system
- ECM
B Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 - Excess engine friction
- Battery fully depleted
C HINT:
- *1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
- *2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
- *3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed normally. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
- *4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
B → See step 6
C → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY
A → See step 125
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 126
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Check for oil on the connector terminals.
OK
No oil on the terminals.
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG → See step 127
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 128
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Intake Air Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C Fuel Pump/Speed Status Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or more*1 Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than Ambient Temp for A/C by 15°C (59°F) or more - Engine coolant temperature sensor A Other than above All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON - B At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF Fuel pump control circuit C Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F)*2 - At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF Fuel pump control circuit C All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON - B HINT:
- *1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
- *2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
B → See step 11
C → See step 129
A → See step 130
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-4 - Body ground Active Test is being performed 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → See step 129
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the fuel injector connector.
NG → See step 131
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B → See step 14
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Result
Result Proceed to There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B
B → See step 24
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (Refer To FUEL SYSTEM (2ZR-FE) (SERVICE INFORMATION) )
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C, Intake Air Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C Long FT #1 Engine Speed Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or more Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than Ambient Temp for A/C by 15°C (59°F) or more - - Engine coolant temperature sensor A Other than above -15% or less, or +15% or more - - Fuel pump control system
- Fuel injector assembly
B -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more* Engine assembly C Minimum speed is below 300 rpm - Fuel system
- Intake air system
D Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F) - -15% or less, or +15% or more - - Fuel pump control system
- Fuel injector assembly
B -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more* Engine assembly C Minimum speed is below 300 rpm - Fuel system
- Intake air system
D HINT:
*: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
B → See step 16
C → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
D → See step 18
A → See step 130
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly.
OK
No carbon present.
NG → See step 132
OK: Go to next step
- Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly.
- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Result
Result Proceed to There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B
B → See step 24
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (Refer To FUEL SYSTEM (2ZR-FE) (SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS) )
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1604 Result Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less*1 Pressure regulator A Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F)*2 Fuel injector assembly B Engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or more*3 Pressure regulator A HINT:
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F) (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
HINT:
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 24
A → See step 133
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injectors. refer to INSPECTION
.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 22
A → See step 132
- Inspect the fuel injectors. refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result
Result Proceed to Carbon in passage A No carbon present B
B → See step 23
A → See step 134
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks from intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the engine can be started.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
B → See step 25
A → END
- Check if the engine can be started.
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
HINT:
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to The engine does not crank - Battery fully depleted
- Starter (includes pinion gear wear or teeth damage)
- Starter system
- Engine assembly (excess friction)
- Drive plate wear or teeth damage*4
- Flywheel wear or teeth damage*5
A Abnormal cranking speed - Battery fully depleted
- Starter
- Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
B There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 - Fuel pressure of pressure regulator maintained
- Fuel injector leak
- Fuel leak from fuel line
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel pump
- Spark plug
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Ignition coil system
C The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 - Intake system connections
- Throttle body
- Camshaft timing oil control valve
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
D The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3 - Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Air fuel ratio sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Fuel injector
- Spark plug
- Pressure regulator
- Fuel pump
- Fuel pump control system
E HINT:
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
- *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
- *4: for Automatic transaxle models
- *5: for Manual transaxle models
B → See step 32
C → See step 35
D → See step 51
E → See step 58
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely*1 - Battery
- Excess engine friction
- Starter
A A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely - Drive plate*2
- Flywheel*3
- Starter
B A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard - Battery
- Starter
- Starter system
C HINT:
- *1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
- *2: for Automatic transaxle models
- *3: for Manual transaxle models
B → See step 29
C → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Inspect the battery. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT:
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 135
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
- CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Remove the starter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
Standard
There is no wear or damage.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK (Automatic transaxle models) B OK (Manual transaxle models) C - Install the starter assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
B → See step 137
C → See step 138
A → See step 136
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Inspect the battery. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 136
OK → See step 125
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check the cranking speed.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less) - Battery
- Starter assembly
- Excess engine friction
A Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)* Engine compression loss B HINT:
*: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A: Go to next step
- Check the cranking speed.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Inspect the battery. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT:
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 135
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an fuel injector assembly operating noise while cranking the engine.
OK
Fuel injector assembly operating noise is heard.
NG → See step 48
OK: Go to next step
- Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an fuel injector assembly operating noise while cranking the engine.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 46
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
- Check for sparks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → See step 41
OK: Go to next step
- CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leak B When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4 HINT:
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).
B → See step 40
C → See step 73
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 )
(5 minutes after stopping the engine)A 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher
(5 minutes after stopping the engine)B* HINT:
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).
B → See step 73
A → See step 133
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B* HINT:
- If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).
B → See step 73
A → See step 132
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
HINT:
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG → See step 139
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Start the engine.
- While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
Standard
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT:
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG → See step 140
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B21-1 (+B) - B21-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B22-1 (+B) - B22-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B23-1 (+B) - B23-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B24-1 (+B) - B24-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG → See step 141
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B21-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω B22-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω B23-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω B24-2 (IGF) - B29-82 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B21-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B22-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B23-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B24-2 (IGF) or B29-82 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B21-3 (IGT1) - B29-109 (IGT1) Always Below 1 Ω B22-3 (IGT2) - B29-108 (IGT2) Always Below 1 Ω B23-3 (IGT3) - B29-107 (IGT3) Always Below 1 Ω B24-3 (IGT4) - B29-106 (IGT4) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B21-3 (IGT1) or B29-109 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B22-3 (IGT2) or B29-108 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B23-3 (IGT3) or B29-107 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B24-3 (IGT4) or B29-106 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 80 to 88).
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 142
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard
Techstream Operation Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG → See step 129
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 74 to 79).
B → See step 129
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Start the engine.
- While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
Standard
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT:
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG → See step 127
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → See step 131
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 - B29-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B9-2 - B29-85 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B10-2 - B29-84 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 - B29-83 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 or B29-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-2 or B29-85 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-2 or B29-84 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-2 or B29-83 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 128
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 57
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.]. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
HINT:
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
Standard
There is no air suction.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.]. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
- Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start B - Connect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
B → See step 55
A: Go to next step
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Standard
No carbon present.
NG → REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1).
HINT:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in neutral.
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Operation Specified Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
NG → See step 143
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK*
Techstream Operation Specified Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B HINT:
- *: From step 73, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
B → See step 73
A → See step 143
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B29-69 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B29-92 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) or B29-69 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 73 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 144
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
NG → See step 130
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B3-2 - B29-64 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω B3-1 - B29-65 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B3-2 or B29-64 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B3-1 or B29-65 (ETHW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
NG → See step 144
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) - B29-69 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B2-4 (E2G) - B29-92 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B2-5 (VG) or B29-69 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107, fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113 and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure and Long FT #1.
- Read the value.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT #1 +25% or more or less than -25% - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Fuel injector assembly
- ECM
A Atmosphere Pressure 80 kPa (600 mmHg) or less (when altitude is 0 m) Both Data List items listed above Values are other than above - B
B → See step 67
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Remove the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.
- After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses.
- Check if the engine can be started.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
B → See step 67
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.
- Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.
- Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
- Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Techstream Display Injection Volume Specified Condition AFS Voltage B1S1 12% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V -12% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V HINT:
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If there is almost no response from the air fuel ratio sensor, a malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor is suspected.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
NG → See step 145
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Inspect the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the heated oxygen sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
NG → See step 146
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK
Idling speed is stable.
HINT:
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
NG → See step 132
OK → See step 144
- Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 72
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
Result
Result Proceed to All cylinders are normal A One cylinder is abnormal*1 B All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 C HINT:
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
B → See step 147
C → See step 148
A: Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leak B When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4 HINT:
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
B → See step 71
C → See step 73
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 )
(5 minutes after stopping the engine)A 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher
(5 minutes after stopping the engine)B* HINT:
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
B → See step 73
A → See step 133
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B* HINT:
- If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
B → See step 73
A → See step 132
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 73 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
B → See step 129
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
- If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47 Fuel system troubleshooting C 74 to 79 A - If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 88).
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Step 45 Ignition system troubleshooting 80 to 88 B - If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Step 55, 56, 57 Intake air system troubleshooting 89 to 91 C Fuel system troubleshooting A 92 to 99 - If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 122), in that order.
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 66, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72 Fuel system troubleshooting A 100 to 107 D Fuel system troubleshooting B 108 to 110 Intake air system troubleshooting 111 to 113 Ignition system troubleshooting 114 to 122
B → See step 80
C → See step 89
D → See step 100
A: Go to next step
- If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 74 to 79).
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injectors assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 132
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → See step 131
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 - B29-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B9-2 - B29-85 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B10-2 - B29-84 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 - B29-83 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 or B29-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-2 or B29-85 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-2 or B29-84 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-2 or B29-83 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 78
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 79
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 128
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 126
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt.
- Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 149
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt.
- Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 150
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B39-1 (VVI+) - B29-94 (G2+) Always Below 1 Ω B39-2 (VVI-) - B29-118 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω B39-3 (VC) - B29-119 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B39-1 (VVI+) or B29-94 (G2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B39-2 (VVI-) or B29-118 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B39-3 (VC) or B29-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (VVE+) - B29-98 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω B38-2 (VVE-) - B29-120 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω B38-3 (VC2) - B29-121 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (VVE+) or B29-98 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-2 (VVE-) or B29-120 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-3 (VC2) or B29-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 87
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 88
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 128
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to ISC Learning Value (Engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more - Valve timing
- Compression
A Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B
B → See step 91
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Inspect the compression. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 10 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 151
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 130
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Result
Vehicle State Specified Condition Cranking engine 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2 ) 5 minutes after stopping engine 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or more
NG → See step 98
OK: Go to next step
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT #1 -15 to +15% - Wire harness or connector
- Fuel
A +15% or more, or less than -15% Fuel injector assembly B
B → See step 132
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed Crankshaft position sensor system A All current and past idling speeds are stable Fuel B HINT:
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B → REPLACE FUEL
A: Go to next step
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 126
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 128
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B → See step 99
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
- Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
- Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → See step 152
OK → See step 133
- Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher
(5 minutes after stopping the engine)A Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 )
(5 minutes after stopping the engine)B
B → See step 106
A: Go to next step
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT #1 -15 to +15% - Wire harness or connector
- Fuel
A +15% or more, or less than -15% Fuel injector assembly B
B → See step 132
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed Crankshaft position sensor system A All current and past idling speeds are stable Fuel B HINT:
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B → REPLACE FUEL
A: Go to next step
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 126
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 - B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 128
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B → See step 107
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
- Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
- Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → See step 152
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
Standard
Air does not flow.
- Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
HINT:
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NG → See step 153
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B → See step 110
A → See step 132
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE
- Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
Result
Result Proceed to Carbon is present A No carbon is present B
B → See step 111
A → CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
- Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
- Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to ISC Learning Value (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more - Valve timing
- Compression
A Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B
B → See step 113
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Inspect the compression. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 10 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 151
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 130
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 126
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt.
- Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt.
- Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1- B29-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω B45-2 - B29-117 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B45-1 or B29-93 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B45-2 or B29-117 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B39-1 (VVI+) - B29-94 (G2+) Always Below 1 Ω B39-2 (VVI-) - B29-118 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω B39-3 (VC) - B29-119 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B39-1 (VVI+) or B29-94 (G2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B39-2 (VVI-) or B29-118 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B39-3 (VC) or B29-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (VVE+) - B29-98 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω B38-2 (VVE-) - B29-120 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω B38-3 (VC2) - B29-121 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-1 (VVE+) or B29-98 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-2 (VVE-) or B29-120 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B38-3 (VC2) or B29-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 121
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 122
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 128
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT. Refer to Cranking Holding Function Circuit
- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to INSPECTION
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE & RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 69
- REPLACE FLYWHEEL SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 68
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL
- SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to INSTALLATION
- SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to INSTALLATION
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT PURGE VSV. Refer to INSPECTION