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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 18 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0456))) >> SFI System >> DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying B16 Connector Terminals
    GTY214228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-1 (HA1A) - B29-109 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B16-1 (HA1A) or B29-109 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0031 OR P0032) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    8. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0031 or P0032 B

    B → See step   6 

    A → See step   7 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS