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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 18 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0456))) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard Value

      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with a warm engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      More than 135°C (275°F) B
      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates more than 135°C (275°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Diagram
    GTY237071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard Value

      More than 135°C (275°F)

    8. Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B3-2 - B29-97 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B3-1 - B29-96 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 2: View Of Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
    GTY161827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard Value

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B3-2 or B29-97 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK → See step   10 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  9. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS