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Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Assembly Connectors
      GTY294319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 - B29-108 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-2 - B29-107 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      B10-2 - B29-106 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      B11-2 - B29-105 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 or B29-108 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-2 or B29-107 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B10-2 or B29-106 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B11-2 or B29-105 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B29-45 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B29-44 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector injection and volume. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B10-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B11-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B10-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B11-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    6. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY) 

    OK → See step   7 

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  8. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to  COMPONENTS