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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 19 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0500-P2610) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2195: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2196: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2195: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2196: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P2195 or P2196 A
      "P2195 or P2196" and "P0136, P0137 or P0138" A
      P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTC first.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    NO → See step   4 

    YES: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    11. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
    12. Check the DTC judgment.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B

    B → See step   4 

    A → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
    7. Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete.

      If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.
    9. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Within normal range (1.0 mA or higher, and lower than 3.6 mA) A
      Outside normal range (lower than 1.0 mA, or 3.6 mA or higher) B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +12% Rich Below 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      -12% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B
      • Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      • Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check the exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    11. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    11. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    NEXT → END 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    11. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B

    B → See step   19 

    A → END 

  16. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE 

    OK → See step   20 

  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  18. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  19. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  20. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  COMPONENTS