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DTC C1296/96: ABS Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON again.
    5. Drive the vehicle, accelerate to a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, and check if the speed sensor DTC (brake control system DTC) is output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Brake control system DTC (speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC) is not output A
      Brake control system DTC (speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC) is output B

      HINT: 

      When DTCs indicating a CAN communication system malfunction are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / 4WD / Data List.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR WHEEL SPD FR wheel speed /
      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Reading: Max.: 326.4 km/h (202.8 mph)
      Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the speedometer
      FL WHEEL SPD FL wheel speed /
      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Reading: Max.: 326.4 km/h (202.8 mph)
      Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the speedometer
      RR WHEEL SPD RR wheel speed /
      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Reading: Max.: 326.4 km/h (202.8 mph)
      Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the speedometer
      RLWHEEL SPD RL wheel speed /
      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Reading: Max.: 326.4 km/h (202.8 mph)
      Actual wheel speed Almost no difference from the speedometer

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DECELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL) 
    1. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Forward and Rearward G Forward and Rearward G /
      Min.: -25.10 m/s2
      Max.: 24.90 m/s2
      Approximately 0 +/-0.13 while stationary -

      OK

      The yaw rate and acceleration sensor output value is normal.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  TEST MODE PROCEDURE 
  6. REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATOR BY OUTPUT CODE (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART