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Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off, and disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Branch Wire E65 Connector
      GTY290704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Checking DLC3 E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY293897Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E15-6 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E15-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DLC3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Reconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Disconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Checking DLC3 E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY293897Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E15-6 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E15-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Checking ECM Main Wire - DLC3 A35 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY293500Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-2 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A35-4 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Checking Skid Control ECU A38 Connector Terminals
      GTY292044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to Skid Control ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Checking Skid Control ECU Branch Wire - DLC3 A35 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY290046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-1 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A35-3 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    A → See step   5 

  5. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 7: Checking ECM Communication A37 Connector Terminals
      GTY290894Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to ECM)
      *b for 2AZ-FE
      *c for 2ZR-FE
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Checking ECM Main Wire - DLC3 A35 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY293500Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-2 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A35-4 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2ZR-FE) A
      OK (for 2AZ-FE) B
      NG C

    B → See step   31 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    A → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connector.
      Fig 9: Checking Power Steering - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY294075Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-3 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 10: Checking Steering Angle Sensor - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-8 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-19 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Checking CAN Yaw Rate Sensor - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-9 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-20 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 12: Checking Main Body ECU - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-1 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-12 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 13: Checking Air Conditioning Amplifier - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-7 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-18 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 14: Checking Center Airbag Sensor Assembly - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-5 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-16 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (COMBINATION METER MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 15: Checking Combination Meter - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY294074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-4 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-15 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (4WD CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 16: Checking 4WD Control ECU - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-10 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-21 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ACCESSORY GATEWAY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 17: Checking Accessory Gateway - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-11 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-22 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o remote engine starter) B
      NG (w/ remote engine starter) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 

    C → See step   24 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 18: Checking Power Steering ECU E51 Connector Terminals
      GTY291161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to Power Steering ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 19: Checking Power Steering - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY294075Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-3 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 

    OK → See step   25 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
      Fig 20: Identifying CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - Steering Angle Sensor E62 Connector
      GTY290084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector:
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 21: Checking Steering Angle Sensor - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-8 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-19 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   26 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - YAW RATE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
      Fig 22: Checking Yaw Rate Sensor E61 Connector Terminals
      GTY289905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to Yaw Rate Sensor)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 23: Checking CAN Yaw Rate Sensor - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-9 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-20 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - YAW RATE SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   27 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
      Fig 24: Checking Main Body ECU E63 Connector Terminals
      GTY292480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to Main Body ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 25: Checking Main Body ECU - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-1 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-12 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
      Fig 26: Checking Air Conditioning Amplifier E8 & E73 Connector Terminals
      GTY290063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A for 2AZ-FE
      *B for 2ZR-FE
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to Air Conditioning Amplifier)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 27: Checking Air Conditioning Amplifier - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-7 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-18 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 

    OK → See step   28 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the center airbag sensor assembly connector.
      Fig 28: Identifying CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - Center Airbag Sensor E18 Connector
      GTY290255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector:
      (to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 29: Checking Center Airbag Sensor Assembly - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-5 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-16 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   29 

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
      Fig 30: Identifying Combination Meter Main Wire E55 Connector
      GTY290825Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector:
      (to Combination Meter)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 31: Checking Combination Meter - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY294074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-4 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-15 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER) 

    OK → See step   30 

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 
    1. Disconnect the accessory gateway connector from the accessory.
      Fig 32: Checking CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - Accessory Gateway E43 Connector Terminals
      GTY293755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector:
      (to Accessory Gateway)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 33: Checking Accessory Gateway - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-11 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-22 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 

    OK → REPLACE THE ACCESSORY 

  25. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  29. REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE COMBINATION METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  31. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  32. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - 4WD CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 4WD control ECU connector.
      Fig 34: Checking CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - 4WD Control ECU E17 Connector Terminals
      GTY291449Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to 4WD Control ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 35: Checking 4WD Control ECU - DLC3 E65 & E15 Connector Terminals
      GTY292645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-10 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-21 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - 4WD CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → See step   33 

  33. REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL