Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector:
(to Skid Control ECU) - Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-25 (CANH) - A38-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND1)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector:
(to Skid Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / DTC.
- Read the DTC.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG B
B → See step 5
A → See step 4
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage