DTC B1774: Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1775: Pressure Sensor Power Source Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V S2-7 (VPS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V S2-15 (GPS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Using SST, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - S2-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω S2-7 (VPS) - S2-15 (GPS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect SST from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-7 (VPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-15 (GPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-6 (PS) - S2-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-7 (VPS) - S2-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR (FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) with a known good part. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform an inspection using known good parts from another vehicle if possible.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that zero point calibration is completed normally. If either of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (Refer to INITIALIZATION )
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1797 is not output.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- GO TO DTC B1797. Refer to DTC B1797: Calibration Malfunction