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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2A00) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Cranking Holding Function Circuit >> Procedure
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Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Techstream Display (Starter Signal)
      ON Close (Starter signal off)
      START Open (Starter signal on)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (STSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A37 ECM Connector
      GTY215217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A37-14 (STSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      A37-14 (STSW) - Body ground Ignition switch START 9 to 13 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      DTCs related to the communication with other computers may be set due to this inspection. Clear those DTCs after inspection.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying ST Relay
      GTY233243Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground Ignition switch START 9 to 13 V
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for automatic transaxle models) A
      OK (for manual transaxle models) B
      NG (for automatic transaxle models) C
      NG (for manual transaxle models) D

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    D → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-5 (L) - A37-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-5 (L) or A37-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

    OK → See step   23 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-1 - A37-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-1 or A37-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ECM) 

    OK → See step   23 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E5-8 (ST2) (+) - B13-4 (B) (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E5-8 (ST2) (-) - B13-4 (B) (+) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E5-8 (ST2) or B13-4 (B)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      When measuring the resistance, it is necessary to reverse the positive (+) and negative (-) tester probes because there is a diode in the wire harness.

    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-4 (B) - A37-25 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-4 (B) or A37-25 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY AND ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-5 (L)- ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-5 (L), ST relay terminal 1 or A37-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    6. Reinstall the ST relay.
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY AND/OR ECM) 

    OK → See step   23 

  10. INSPECT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the clutch pedal switch. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E5-8 (ST2) (+) - A4-2 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E5-8 (ST2) (-) - A4-2 (+) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E5-8 (ST2) or A4-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      When measuring the resistance, it is necessary to reverse the positive (+) and negative (-) tester probes because there is a diode in the wire harness.

    4. Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-2 - A37-25 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-2 or A37-25 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ST RELAY AND ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-1 - ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-1, ST relay terminal 1 or A37-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
    6. Reinstall the ST relay.
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ST RELAY AND/OR ECM) 

    OK → See step   26 

  14. INSPECT FUSE (AM2 NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the AM2 No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 3: Identifying AM2 No. 2 Fuse
      GTY194686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the AM2 No. 2 fuse.

    NG → CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AM2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying E5 Ignition Switch Assembly Connector
      GTY235249Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E5-7 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

  17. INSPECT ST RELAY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
      Fig 5: Identifying ST Relay
      GTY233243Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Move the shift lever to the P or N position (for automatic transaxle models).
    4. Fully depress the clutch pedal (for manual transaxle models).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground ON Below 1 V
      ST relay terminals 1 - Body ground START 9 to 13 V
    6. Reinstall the ST relay.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for automatic transaxle models) B
      NG (for manual transaxle models) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH) 

    A: Go to next step 

  18. INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the ST relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. INSPECT ST RELAY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
      Fig 6: Identifying ST Relay
      GTY233243Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ST RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 8 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the starter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 3 - B7-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 3 or B7-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the starter connector.
    5. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    3. Disconnect the starter connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B43-1 - Positive (+) battery terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B43-1 or Positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the starter connector.
    6. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.
    7. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY) 

    OK → See step   28 

  23. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE