DTC P011B: Engine Coolant Temperature / Intake Air Temperature Correlation: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P011B A P011B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.
HINT:
It is necessary leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F).
HINT:
Temperature readings on the vehicle's outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
The difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F).
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check if there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to COMPONENTS