Problem Symptoms Table
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
- If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following pages and proceed to the given section for troubleshooting.
- The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.
- When the circuit on which mark *1 is attached is a malfunction, DTC could be output.
Chapter 1:
Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical. If the instruction PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE is given in the flowchart of each circuit, inspect the suspected areas in descending order for each symptom. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in the inspections listed for the symptoms, check and replace the ECM.
CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART:
| Symptom | Suspected Area | Refer To |
|---|---|---|
| No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 3rd gear, is not up-shifted) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No up-shift (3rd to 4th) | Transmission control switch circuit*1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No down-shift (4th to 3rd) | Transmission control switch circuit*1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No down-shift (A particular gear, from 3rd to 1st gear, is not down-shifted) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Stop light switch circuit*1 | Refer to DTC P0724: Brake Switch "B" Circuit High |
| Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART | |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Shift point too high or too low | Throttle position sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART | |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while shift lever is 3 position | Transmission control switch circuit*1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while engine is cold | Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Harsh engagement (N to D) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Any driving position) | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Poor acceleration | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No kick-down | ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Malfunction in shifting | Park/neutral position switch circuit*1 | Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
| ECM | Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR.
| Symptom | Suspected Area | Refer To |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in any forward position and reverse position | Manual valve | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Planetary gear unit | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Forward clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No. 2 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Reverse clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| 1st and reverse brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Vehicle does not move in R position | Manual valve | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Planetary gear unit | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Reverse Clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| 1st and reverse brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No up-shift (1st to 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No up-shift (2nd to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Direct clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No up-shift (3rd to 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| O/D and 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No down-shift (4th to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (3rd to 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (2nd to 1st) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Shift solenoid valve SLU | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (N to D) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Forward clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No. 2 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Harsh engagement (N to R) | C3 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Reverse clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| 1st and reverse brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (1st to 2nd) | B2 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Harsh engagement (2nd to 3rd) | C2 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Direct clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Harsh engagement (3rd to 4th) | Shift solenoid valve ST | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| O/D and 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Harsh engagement (4th to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Shift solenoid valve ST | Refer to DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (D, 2, L position) | Shift solenoid valve SLT | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Slip or shudder (Forward position) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Oil strainer | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Forward clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Direct clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| O/D and 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No. 2 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (Reverse position) | Oil strainer | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Reverse clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| 1st and reverse brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (1st) | No. 2 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Slip or shudder (2nd) | 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (3rd) | Direct clutch | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Slip or shudder (4th) | O/D and 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Shift point too high or too low | Shift solenoid valve SLT | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| No engine braking (1st: L position) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| 1st and reverse brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| O/D and 2nd brake | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No kick-down | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Poor acceleration (All position) | Shift solenoid valve SLT | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Large shift shock or engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Shift solenoid valve SLU | Refer to DISASSEMBLY |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION |