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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix S, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0500-P2610) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
      GTY236567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates (for 2WD) B
      MIL illuminates (for 4WD) C
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B29-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B29-70 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    7. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    8. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  7. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  8. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  COMPONENTS