VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK
MIL lights up
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates (for 2WD) B MIL illuminates (for 4WD) C - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 10
C → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-70 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to COMPONENTS