Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 - B29-108 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B9-2 - B29-107 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B10-2 - B29-106 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 - B29-105 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 or B29-108 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-2 or B29-107 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-2 or B29-106 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-2 or B29-105 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-45 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B29-44 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B9-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B10-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B11-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the integration relay connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK → See step 7
- REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to COMPONENTS