LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix S, FWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0500-P2610) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test using the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Driver Side Junction Block
      GTY214868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the driver side junction block and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and off.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      2F-4 - Body ground
      2B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      2F-4 - Body ground

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B
    3. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the integration relay connectors.
    3. Disconnect the driver side junction block connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 - 2F-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-4 - 2B-11 Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the integration relay connectors.
    6. Reinstall the integration relay.
    7. Reconnect the driver side junction block connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY) 

    OK → See step   10 

  4. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 - A37-7 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 or A37-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      2A-8 - L13-4 (B) (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      2A-8 or L13-4 (B) (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    5. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL PUMP) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      L13-5 (E) (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and engine is started.

      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Ignition switch ON OFF (Starter signal off)
      Engine started ON (Starter signal on)

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   11 

  10. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. GO TO STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Starter Signal Circuit  
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE