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Transmission Control Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying E39 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY244052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 - Body ground IG switch ON 11 to 14 V
      IG switch OFF Below 1 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying E39 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY244052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      11 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Measure resistance between each terminal of shift lock control unit assembly when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 3: Identifying E39 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY236860Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      6 - 13 S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      5 - 11 Press continuously
      "+"
      (Up shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher
      4 - 11 Press continuously
      "-"
      (Down shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminal S Of B29 ECM Connector
      GTY232954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      B29-74 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" 11 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Terminal SFTD And SFTU Of A37 ECM Connector
      GTY237927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      A37-16 (SFTU) - Body ground Press continuously
      "+"
      (Up shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-51 (SFTD) - Body ground Press continuously
      "-"
      (Down shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  5. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  6. REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY