LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix S, FWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 20 (Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0420)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Connector Terminals
      GTY366457Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B46-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B46-1 (HA1A) - B29-104 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B46-1 (HA1A) or B29-104 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0031 OR P0032) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0031 or P0032 is output B

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   8 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying EFI No. 2 Fuse
      GTY320555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS