How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
- DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129 and B1499*1.
*1: w/ Air conditioning
- Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS
HINT:
- CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU, the sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
- If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the ignition switch on, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems record a DTC.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
- Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN NO. 1 BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL) NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
- After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT:
Operating the ignition switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 DLC3 Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Result Proceed to E15-6 (CANH) - E15-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω A E15-6 (CANH) - E15-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 70 Ω or higher B E15-6 (CANH) - E15-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off Below 54 Ω C B → GO TO "OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE". Refer to Open in CAN Main Bus Line
C → GO TO "CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT". Refer to Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 DLC3 Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E15-6 (CANH) - E15-4 (CG) Ignition switch off 200 Ω or higher E15-14 (CANL) - E15-4 (CG) Ignition switch off 200 Ω or higher NG → GO TO "CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND". Refer to Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 DLC3 Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E15-6 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher E15-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher NG → GO TO "CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B". Refer to Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
- Using the Techstream, select "CAN Bus Check" from "System Select".
- Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
Result
Result Proceed to All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.
(CAN bus circuit is currently normal.)A One of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system is not displayed on the screen.
(Open in ECU or sensor branch wires, or communication interrupted)B*1 Some ECUs and sensors repeatedly appear and disappear from the screen, during this check.
(Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch wires)C NOTE:- The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and optional equipment. Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Non-installed ECUs or sensors will not be displayed. Do not mistake them for being in the communication stop mode.
- The ECUs and sensors that repeatedly appear and disappear from the screen during this check are considered normal. (The response to the Techstream display are affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.)
B → GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE. Refer to Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
A: Go to next step
- DTC COMBINATION TABLE
- Confirm a trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
HINT:
CAN communication system history DTCs may be caused if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the "CAN Bus Check" screen of the Techstream.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Confirm a trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION
NEXT: Go to next step
- IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT → END