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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Prius C >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0171)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

      HINT: 

      • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
      • Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   7 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Connector
      GTY342915Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C15-3 (VC) - C15-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      C15-1 (PIM) - C15-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON (IG) 3.0 to 5.0 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0107 OR P0108) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the diving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0107 or P0108 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A → END 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C15-3 (VC) - C10-118 (VCPM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C15-2 (E2) - C10-119 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C15-1 (PIM) - C10-87 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C15-3 (VC) or C10-118 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C15-1 (PIM) or C10-87 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS