DTC C1A05: Stop Light Switch Circuit; DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCs
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A05 is output A DTC C1A4B is output B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG → See step 31
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the stop light switch.RADAR CRUISE
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW 1 (M CPU) Stop light switch (Main-CPU) signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Stop Light SW 1 (S CPU) Stop light switch (Sub-CPU) signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Stop Light SW 2 (M CPU) Stop light switch (Main-CPU) signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
Display changes according to brake pedal operation described in above table.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) - A58-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay assembly connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (OUT) - A58-6 (STP2) Always Below 1 Ω A28-5 (STP) - A58-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω A28-9 (ACC) - A58-3 (STP0) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (OUT) or A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A28-5 (STP) or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A28-9 (ACC) or A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
- Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Replace the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCs (DTC C1A05)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of between approximately 50 km/h (30 mph) and 170 km/h (105 mph).
- Turn the cruise control system on using the cruise control switch (ON-OFF button).
- Push the cruise control switch to -/SET to begin control of vehicle speed using the cruise control system.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC C1A05 is output B
B → See step 9
A → END
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCs (DTC C1A05)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of between approximately 50 km/h (30 mph) and 170 km/h (105 mph).
- Turn the cruise control system on using the cruise control switch (ON-OFF button).
- Push the cruise control switch to -/SET to begin control of vehicle speed using the cruise control system.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC C1A05 is output B
B → See step 29
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-1 (B) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off 11 to 14 V A67-5 (B) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - IG2 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the stop light switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, Brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V A67-4 (L) - A67-3 (GND) 11 to 14 V A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V A67-4 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Below 1 V
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the stop light switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) - L60-27 (STP-) Always Below 1 Ω A67-4 (L) - L60-28 (ST1-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) or L60-27 (STP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A67-4 (L) or L60-28 (ST1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A67-4 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 30
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (ABS/VSC/TRAC)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 34
A: Go to next step
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG → See step 35
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay) - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - STOP FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-8 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay) - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-5 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V A28-5 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 2 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay) - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU) - Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay Relay ON/OFF Stop lights come on - Select the Data List on the Techstream.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay output / ON or OFF ON: Relay output on
OFF: Relay output off- - Check stop light control relay operation and stop light operation on the Data List while performing the Active Test.
Result
Result Proceed to Data List content and stop light operation are abnormal or Data List content is normal but stop lights do not turn on or off. A Data List content and stop light operation are normal. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-9 (ACC) - A58-3 (STP0) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-9 (ACC) or A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (OUT) - A58-6 (STP2) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
- Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU) - Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCs (DTC C1A4B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 50 km/h (30 mph) and 170 km/h (105 mph).
- Turn the cruise control switch (ON-OFF button) on.
- Push the -/SET switch to activate the cruise control.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC C104B is output B
B → See step 33
A → END
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING