Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure
- SYSTEM CHECK
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the auxiliary battery with the power switch off.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is depleted by operating the horn.
- If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the auxiliary battery with the power switch off.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the power switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.RESULT
Result Proceed to Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function operates normally with a known good electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. A Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function does not operate B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- When a known good registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (LED)
- Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.RESULT
Result Proceed to Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates once or twice but not third time C HINT:
- The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.1 V or less. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the hybrid control system by holding the key against the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.
B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
C → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm [0.0236 in.] in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.NOTE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly from being damaged.
HINT:
- Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the LOCK or UNLOCK switch on the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Perform the measurement when the key is at room temperature.
- The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.1 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes". Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Power switch off, all doors closed and LOCK or UNLOCK switch is pressed 2.2 to 3.2 V
NG → See step 14
OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the transmitter battery
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless function operation check.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of electric wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if electric wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
OK
Wireless functions operate normally.
NG → See step 9
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless function operation check.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE
- When the power switch is off, check that the functions other than the wireless functions recognize the power source mode as being off.
HINT:
- Check if systems that should not be operating when the power source mode is off are operating.
- When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) mistakenly determines the power source mode to be on (IG) for some reason (example: an ECU mistakenly determines the power source mode to be on (IG) and sends that information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)) even though the power source mode is off, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) stops the wireless functions.
OK
When the power source mode is off, functions other than the wireless functions recognize the power source mode as being off.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- When the power switch is off, check that the functions other than the wireless functions recognize the power source mode as being off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L62 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-17 (CUTB) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V L62-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the S12 door control receiver connector.
- Disconnect the L63 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S12-4 (+5) - L63-5 (RCO) Always Below 1 Ω S12-5 (DATA) - L63-15 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω S12-2 (RSSI) - L63-16 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω S12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S12-4 (+5) or L63-5 (RCO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S12-5 (DATA) or L63-15 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S12-2 (RSSI) or L63-16 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the wireless functions operate normally.
OK
Wireless functions operate normally.
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT
- GO TO PUSH-BUTTON START SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE