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DTC U0103: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Module "A": Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If V2 bus DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM1 Gateway), troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the V2 main bus circuit.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM1 Gateway) A
      U1002 is output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM1 Gateway) B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A24 Connector Terminal
      GTY224880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-16 (CA1H) - A24-15 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying A24 Connector Terminal
      GTY223375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-1 (E1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A23 Connector Terminal
      GTY224101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A23-16 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK → See step   5 

  5. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)